Home » News » 产品知识 » Bolt Grade Chart: 8.8 vs 10.9 vs 12.9 — Strength Comparison

Bolt Grade Chart: 8.8 vs 10.9 vs 12.9 — Strength Comparison

Views: 0     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2026-08-29      Origin: Site

Inquire

facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
line sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
pinterest sharing button
whatsapp sharing button
sharethis sharing button
Bolt Grade Chart: 8.8 vs 10.9 vs 12.9 — Strength Comparison

Bolt Grade Comparison Table (per ISO 898-1)

Property

8.8

10.9

12.9

Tensile strength (min)

800 MPa

1000 MPa

1200 MPa

Yield strength (min)

640 MPa

900 MPa

1080 MPa

Hardness (HV)

250–320

320–380

385–435

Typical material

Medium-carbon steel, quenched & tempered

Alloy steel, quenched & tempered

Alloy steel, quenched & tempered

Common use

General construction, structural steel, machinery

Vehicles, engines, heavy equipment, high-load joints

Racing, aerospace-grade fixtures, precision tooling

Vibration resistance

Good

Good

Poor (brittle)

Hydrogen embrittlement risk

Low

Moderate

High — avoid zinc plating

Cost

1×

~1.5–2×

~2–3×

Head marking

"8.8"

"10.9"

"12.9"

What Do the Numbers Mean?

The two digits encode strength in megapascals:

  • First digit × 100 = minimum tensile strength. 8.8 → 800 MPa; 10.9 → 1000 MPa; 12.9 → 1200 MPa.

  • First digit ÷ 10 × second digit = yield strength ratio. 8.8 → 0.8 × 800 = 640 MPa yield; 10.9 → 0.9 × 1000 = 900 MPa; 12.9 → 0.9 × 1200 = 1080 MPa.

So "8.8" reads as: 800 MPa tensile, 80% yield ratio. This system is defined by ISO 898-1 for metric bolts, and applies to DIN and GB/T fasteners too.

How to Choose the Right Grade

  1. Match the original spec — never replace an 8.8 with a lower grade. Upgrading (8.8 → 10.9) is allowed only if the mating nut and washer are also upgraded and the joint design accepts the higher preload.

  2. Think in yield strength, not just tensile — the design limit for a bolt is yield (where it permanently stretches). 10.9 gives ~40% more yield capacity than 8.8 at similar size.

  3. Vibration & fatigue — for high-cycle or vibrating joints, higher grade is not automatically better: 12.9 is brittle and can fail suddenly. Use 10.9 + a lock nut for most dynamic joints.

  4. Environmental caution — hydrogen embrittlement — 12.9 bolts are highly sensitive to hydrogen, and zinc electroplating can cause delayed brittle failure. If you must plate 12.9, use special low-hydrogen processes (and many industries forbid plating 12.9 entirely). For corrosive environments, prefer 10.9 with hot-dip galvanizing or stainless 316 (e.g. A4-80 ≈ 800 MPa) instead of plated 12.9.

  5. Match nuts and washers — property class 8 nuts with 8.8 bolts, class 10 with 10.9, class 12 with 12.9. The nut's class number is stamped on it; mismatching creates a weak link.

12.9 Warning: When NOT to Use It

12.9 is the strongest common metric grade, but its high hardness makes it brittle: it tolerates misalignment, shock loads and hydrogen poorly. Common industries (automotive, construction) largely standardize on 10.9 as the practical maximum. Use 12.9 only for: precision clamping in tooling/fixtures, racing components, or designs that explicitly call for it — and never electroplate it.

FAQ

Q1: Is a 10.9 bolt stronger than an 8.8? Yes — 1000 MPa vs 800 MPa tensile strength (25% stronger in tension, ~40% stronger at yield).

Q2: What does the marking "8.8" on a bolt head mean? 800 MPa minimum tensile strength with a 0.8 yield-to-tensile ratio (yield ≈ 640 MPa).

Q3: Can I replace an 8.8 bolt with a 10.9? Yes, if the nut/washer match and the joint tolerates the higher preload; never downgrade.

Q4: Why is 12.9 sometimes avoided? Brittleness and hydrogen embrittlement risk — it can fail without warning, especially when zinc-plated.

Q5: What grade bolts for outdoor use? Consider 10.9 hot-dip galvanized, or stainless steel 304 (A2-70) / 316 (A4-80) for wet or marine environments.

Q6: Do stainless steel bolts have grades like 8.8? Stainless uses a different system: A2-70 / A4-80 (material + tensile strength, per ISO 3506). A4-80 ≈ 800 MPa — comparable to 8.8 in strength, far better in corrosion resistance.

Where to Buy High-Strength Bolts

Ningbo Weifeng Fastener Co., Ltd. manufactures and exports metric hex bolts in grades 4.8, 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9, ISO 4014/4017, DIN 931/933 and GB/T 5782/5783, with zinc plating, hot-dip galvanizing, Dacromet or stainless steel (304/316) — browse our hex bolt range or send us your grade and size for a quote within 24 hours.

Sources: ISO 898-1 (mechanical properties of carbon steel bolts), ISO 3506 (stainless fasteners), DIN 267, GB/T 3098.1, ANSI/ASME B18.2.1 (inch grades: SAE J429 Grade 5/8).

Ningbo Weifeng Fastener Co., Ltd., established in the year 2003, is a global industry and trade combined company. Our company is specialized in developing, manufacturing, trading and providing services for fasteners and hardware tools.

QUICK LINKS

PRODUCT CATEGORY

CONTACT US

 No.33-1, Yuli Road Yangming Street,Yuyao, Zhejiang, China
 tony@wf-fastener.com
 +86-13355841616
Leave a Message
SEND US A MESSAGE
lCopryright  2023 Ningbo Weifeng Fastener Co., Ltd All rights reserved. Technology By leadong.com | Sitemap